North wins first girls wrestling tournament in school history

0

North wins first girls wrestling tournament in school history,



North wins first girls wrestling tournament in school history

WAUKESHA (WQOW)- Eau Claire North’s girls wrestling team made history on Saturday by winning the first meet they have ever competed in.

The Huskies girls wrestling team won the Women’s Blackshirt Invitational at Waukesha South with 68 team points. All six wrestlers competing won matches, while Tatum Carey, Shelly Bullman, and Katlyn Grant each won championships in their respective divisions.

Results from the meet can be found below:

Girls Division 91-100

Tatum Carey’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tatum Carey (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Makenzie Hagen (Whitnall/Greendale) (Fall 2:17)
  • Round 2 – Tatum Carey (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Amelia Desaulniers (Whitnall/Greendale) (Fall 1:22)

Girls Division 128-131

Sydni Schindler’s place is 3rd and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brooke Harvstedt (Whitnall/Greendale) won by fall over Sydni Schindler (Eau Claire North) (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 2 – Sydni Schindler (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Chahira Barghouthi (West Allis Nathan Hale) (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 3 – Anstasia Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) won by decision over Sydni Schindler (Eau Claire North) (Dec 6-4)

Girls Division 131-141

Shelly Bullman’s place is 1st and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Shelly Bullman (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Amy Perez Vega (Martin Luther) (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 2 – Ella Trimboli (Whitnall/Greendale) won by major decision over Shelly Bullman (Eau Claire North) (Maj 13-2)
  • Round 3 – Shelly Bullman (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Katelyn Beiley (South Milwaukee) (Fall 3:46)

Girls Division 143-146

Katlyn Grant’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Katlyn Grant (Eau Claire North) won by decision over Elena Rohleder (Martin Luther) (Dec 9-7)
  • Round 2 – Katlyn Grant (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Emily Grabarec (Westosha Central) (Fall 2:30)
  • Round 3 – Katlyn Grant (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Charlotte Gegare (Martin Luther) (Fall 1:43)

Girls Division 184-214

Cambree Lokken’s place is 3rd and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Faith Pritzlaff (Whitnall/Greendale) won by fall over Cambree Lokken (Eau Claire North) (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 2 – Cambree Lokken (Eau Claire North) won by fall over Tatyana Sanchez (Pius XI Catholic) (Fall 3:42)
  • Round 3 – Nadia Lathan (Martin Luther) won by fall over Cambree Lokken (Eau Claire North) (Fall 1:46)

Comments are closed.